Page 10 - May 23 2016
P. 10
PAGE 10 THE ANCHOR, MONDAY, MAY 23, 2016

Thank You Sponsors

2016 Medicine Lodge Rodeo



"Blue sky, awesome sponsors, great crowds, hard working volunteers and determined contestants all made for a perfect 36th Annual
Medicine Lodge Rodeo weekend. The Medicine Lodge Rodeo committee has a “hats off” salute for the following sponsors. Without our
sponsors continued support and those that love this special brand of western entertainment we would be unable to provide this rodeo
family weekend, where our motto is: ‘We don’t want to be the Biggest, we just want to be the BEST!!’ "


PLATINUM SPONSORS Anderson Builders Group ATCO Gas Edson
M.T. Farms – Shiningbank
Jason Hird Trucking Ltd Best Western High Road Inn The Eagle
Darcy’s Welding & Mechanical Inc.
Jesse Bowman Logging Inc
Gelmici Jewellers
Bluewave Energy BRONZE SPONSORS
GOLD SPONSORS XM105fm GFL Green For Life
Castle Rentals & Welding Edson Logo
Supplies SILVER SPONSORS Colleen & Kevin Wilson
McPhee Construction Ltd A. Gering Ranching Ltd Mint Homes Ltd
Ed Winter Construction (Edson) COL-ERN Holdings North End Holdings Ltd
Ltd RLH Contracting Ltd Sierra Oilfield Services Ltd
Les Barker Cat Work Ltd N.P.P. Northern Provincial Pipeline Ltd David Barritt
Repsol Oil & Gas Canada Jade Oilfield Maintenance Co. Ltd Dustin Bowman Contracting
Johnson & Herbert Construction TWR Contracting Ltd Becker Catwork & Trucking (1990) Ltd
(1988) Inc. Titan Specialized Hauling Ltd Mid-West Glass Edson (1995) Ltd
848611 Alberta Ltd Hinton Truck Centre Green Pastures Holding Ltd
Integra Tire Andersons Dog Kennel & Grooming Ltd Ken & Barb Simmons
Yellowhead Vacuum Trucks Pat’s Half Time Job Inc. URED Enterprises Ltd
Advantage Towing Ltd Sobeys Edson Outside Portable Restrooms
Tech Logging Kallio Contracting Ltd Hydrodig Edson
Ken’s Power Tongs Ltd Horsebreaker Roofing Ltd Contour Construction Ltd
Boomur Enterprises Ltd Howard & Jude Bugg Jerry Ford Sales
Randy See Enterprises Ltd Rideout Oilfield Construction Ltd C W Medical
Prairie Oilfield Contracting Ltd Two Men And A Hammer Inc McStrong Safety Services
Yellowhead Judo Society Edson Edson Friendship Centre Sundowner Inn
Maddies Natural Pet Products / Ghost Dust Fabrication Yellowhead Florists
Petcurean - GO Switzer’s Drugs
Edson Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ltd JRF Oilfield Services Ltd Cantex Insurance & Registries Inc
The Golden Honey Restaurant
Brian Janish Enterprises Ltd A.J.L. Farms
Haywire Ranch
Yo Ho Museum
Thank You Volunteers Chance Dickson

Volunteers are an important thread in the rope we use to lasso all the elements together to make a much Spirits in Edson
talked about and much loved western family weekend. To all the hard working people that worked in the
concession, rodeo office, gift shop, beer gardens, admission gate, rodeo arena,back pens & all the little COPPER SPONSORS
things that seem to go unnoticed but are very important for a well run show; the Anderson families would Morad Communications - radios
like to sayTHANK YOU! Thanks also to those who helped at the Saturday evening dance, security and Sid’s Safety & Janitorial Ltd
cleaning up of the restroom facilities and rodeogrounds.
See you all next year at the place where ‘Dreams and Spurs’ come together.

RESULTS FOR THE MEDICINE LODGE RODEO MAY 13-151, 2016
Blue sky, great crowds and determined cowboys and cowgirls made the Medicine Lodge Rodeo the place to be.
The rodeo results for this three day event were:


WRA Event Winners: All Girls Event Winners:
Bareback - Strawb Jones of Duffield, AB with a score of 75 Sr Pole Bending – Alexis Saraver of Barrhead, AB with a time of
Saddle Bronc - Chance Barrass of Shiningbank, AB with a 22:598 seconds
score of 77 Jr Pole Bending - Tea Hataley of Edson AB with a time of 23.628
Bull Riding - Warlen Aguino of Edmonton, AB with a score of 71 seconds
Steer Wrestling - Wes Kuntz with a time of 5.6 seconds Steer Undecorating – Alexis Saraver of Barrhead, AB with a time of
Tie Down Roping - Brent Miller with a time of 12.0 seconds 22:44 seconds
Ladies Barrels - Traci Beckman with a time of 14:212 seconds Sr. Barrel Racing – Brianna Baudin of Edson, AB with a time of
Team Roping – Split between Daniel Kaiser/Bobbi Louis and 14:376 seconds
Cole Schmidt/Quentin Branden of Barrhead, AB with a time of Jr. Barrel Racing - Chelsea Arnett-Hooton of Barrhead, AB with a
7.9 seconds time of 14:925 seconds
Novice Horse Riding - Dawson Dahm of Tomahawk, AB with a Sr Gunnysack Race - Alexis Saraver of Barrhead, AB with a time of
score of 75 36:44 seconds
Jr Steer Riding - Nathan Carter of Viking, AB with a score of 71 Jr Gunnysack Race - Alexis Byers of Hinton, AB with a time of 39;31
Jr Barrels - Paige Manning of Edson AB with a time of 14.330 seconds
seconds Rescue Race – Alaysha Kushneryk Team - Hinton, AB
Jr Breakaway - Kyle Wanchuk of Sherwood Park, AB with a time Bloomer Race - Kaitlin Sharra Team - Edson, AB
of 31.2 seconds Cow Riding – Jacy Howlett of Stony Plain, AB with a score of 69
Horse Riding (Bareback) - Ali Wilkie of Alder Flats AB with a score
of 61




Local Event Winners:
Calcutta Cow Riding - Jacy Howlett of Stony Plain, AB
Sat Lawnmower Race (Stock) Roger Squance; (Modified) Jason Hird; (Outlaw) Yellowhead Vacuum

Sun Lawnmower Race (Stock) Jody Williamson, (Modified) Jason Hird; (Outlaw) Blaine Austin


Medicine Lodge Rodeo Hoodie and ATCO Gas BBQ bought by Debbie Dickson

Proceeds going to the Edmonton Stollery Children’s Hospital
   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15